OUR INGREDIENTS

ACAI BERRY Details

ACAI BERRY

Acai Berry is a dark purple super fruit that at first glance looks like a blueberry. It is native to the rainforest regions of Central and South America and grows on an Acai palm tree. Known as the “beauty berry” in Brazil, it contains a potent mixture of amino acids, omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids and antioxidants which boots energy and packs more protein than an egg.

ALOE VERA Details

ALOE VERA

Aloe Vera is a succulent plant species of the genus Aloe. It grows wild in tropical climates around the world and is cultivated for agricultural and medicinal uses. Aloe Vera is also used for hair treatments. Aloe Vera has been used since ancient Egyptian times as a hair loss treatment.

AMBER Details

AMBER

Amber is fossilized tree resin (not sap) which has been appreciated for its color and natural beauty since Neolithic times. Much valued from antiquity to the present as a gemstone, amber is made into a variety of decorative objects. Amber is used as an ingredient in perfumes, as a healing agent in folk medicine and as jewelry.

ARGAN OIL Details

ARGAN OIL

Often called ‘Liquid Gold’, Argan Oil is an organic product extracted from the kernels of the Argan Tree which is native to Morocco. It is extremely rich in beneficial nutrients including fatty acids and Vitamin E. Its properties make it particularly beneficial for the hair and skin which makes it a popular cosmetic choice for many celebrities.

ARGININE Details

ARGININE

L-arginine is one of the 20 most common natural amino acids in the human body. It is called semi-essential amino acid since our body learns to synthesize it only after birth. While the L-arginine produced is usually enough for the body’s use, certain health states especially stress increase demand for the amino acid.

ARNICA Details

ARNICA

Arnica refers to a clan of flowering perennial plants from the daisy family that's native to Europe and Siberia but also grows in North America, especially in mountainous regions.

BAOBAB OIL Details

BAOBAB OIL

Baobab oil is obtained from the seeds of Adansonia tree. This tree is one of the most characteristic trees of Africa, and it is often called the upside down tree because it looks as though it is growing roots upwards. The oil is quite viscous, with a rich, silky feel and a mild aroma.

CAFFEINE Details

CAFFEINE

Caffeine is a plant product that is most commonly found in coffee beans, tea, soft drinks, cocoa and chocolate. Caffeine has four great properties: It’s an antioxidant; it shrinks blood vessels, dehydrates fat cells and stimulates hair follicles.

CLIMBAZOLE Details

CLIMBAZOLE

Climbazole is a topical antifungal agent commonly used in the treatment of human fungal skin infections such as dandruff and eczema. Dandruff is a troubling consumer problem characterized by flaking and pruritus of the scalp and is considered a multi-factorial condition with sebum, individual susceptibility and the fungus Malassezia all thought to play a part.

DAMASK ROSE Details

DAMASK ROSE

This exquisitely scented Queen of Flowers has been associated with love, compassion, perfection, beauty and fertility since ancient times. The flower is sacred to Aphrodite who is Goddess of love and beauty. Its aroma is considered to have the highest vibrational energy of any aromatic flower.

EGG PROTEIN Details

EGG PROTEIN

Egg can be a great source of protein for your hair. The yolk is rich in fats and proteins which is extremely moisturizing. The whites contain bacteria eating enzymes that cleanse hair and scalp from unwanted oils. For normal hair use whole egg to condition; use just yolks to moisturize dry, brittle hair; and use just whites to treat oily hair. Make sure you make enough to cover all your hair and scalp.

FLEUR d'ORANGER Details

FLEUR d'ORANGER

Fleur d’Oranger is widely used both in the culinary arts as well as medicinally and is well known for its therapeutic properties. To reap the multiple benefits of it, you can make Fleur d’Oranger water or make a tea or essential oil. This white flower grows on three different fruit trees, orange, lemon and citron and gives off a delicate aroma.

GARDENIA Details

GARDENIA

Gardenia Extract is derived from the fruit of the Gardenia Florida. Once prized in traditional Asian folk medicine, Gardenia Extract functions as an antioxidant in skin care products. Ferulic Acid is one of the most powerful natural antioxidants; in plants, it serves as a self-preservation mechanism in which it helps strengthen cellular walls against damage from microbes or the sun.

GARLIC Details

GARLIC

Garlic has been around for thousands of years as food and medicine. Findings have shown that garlic has been used when the Giza pyramids were built. Hippocrates, also known as “the father of Western medicine,” prescribed garlic for a wide range of conditions such as parasites, poor digestion, and fatigue. The Original Olympic athletes in Ancient Greece used garlic as a “performance enhancing” agent used in sports.

LAVENDER Details

LAVENDER

Lavender is an herb native to northern Africa and the mountainous regions of the Mediterranean. The herb is highly regarded for skin and beauty and is commonly used in fragrances and shampoos to help wash and purify the skin. In fact, the word lavender originally stems from the Latin word lavare which means "to wash". However, there are also many medicinal properties associated with lavender.

MACADAMIA OIL Details

MACADAMIA OIL

Macadamia Oil (or macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia tree, a native Australian nut. Macadamia oil is sometimes used in food as a frying or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative. The is a pale yellow almost colorless refined vegetable oil that is light, non-greasy and easy absorbed into the skin and hair shaft. It has a slight nutty flavor and one of the highest sources of essential fatty acids.

OLIVE OIL Details

OLIVE OIL

Olive tree is the oldest known planted tree on Earth that has been around some 6000 years ago. The Egyptians, who considered it a gift from the Gods, used it to prevent wrinkles and put it on their hair to make it more beautiful, soft and shiny. Miraculous Olive Oil contains anti-oxidants, Vitamins A, D, K and E that are crucial in anti-ageing process of the skin. Hydroxytyrosol is a very rare and effective antioxidant found in olive oil that prevents free radical damage on skin cells.

OUD Details

OUD

Oud essence is produced from a resin produced inside a tropical rainforest tree called Aquilaria. The dark resinous wood has a magnificent distinctive fragrance. It is considered the finest natural aroma and has been used for cultural, religious and medicinal purposes for millennia. Rare and exquisite Oud is now available for everyone to enjoy.

RICE PROTEIN Details

RICE PROTEIN

Rice is one of the oldest agricultural crops that has become an emblematic culinary characteristics of Asians. But its advantages go far beyond its nutritional qualities – the raw materials extracted from it (rice milk and rice proteins) are a valuable cosmetic ingredient.

SHEA BUTTER Details

SHEA BUTTER

Shea butter is one of Nature's wonders, but it is a special one. It has been used for millennia by many generations of African people for skin care, baby care, healing and food. The Shea tree is considered sacred because of the bounty of goodness it can do for your skin, hair, beauty and health. Discover the secret of Egyptian Queen Nefertiti's legendary beauty and find out what makes Shea butter so powerful to renew, repair and protect the skin against aging and harsh climate.

VANILLA Details

VANILLA

Vanilla comes from orchids of the genus Vanilla. While the major species of vanilla orchids are now grown around the world, they originally came from Mesoamerica, including parts of modern day Mexico and Guatemala. Natural Vanilla extract contains numerous antioxidants, including Vanillic Acid and Vanillin. Antioxidants protect your body from damage from harmful components, such as free radicals and toxins.

WHEAT PROTEIN Details

WHEAT PROTEIN

Hydrolyzed wheat protein is an amber colored liquid derived from wheat germ. The hydrolysis of wheat involves an acidic, alkaline, or enzymatic process to extract the wheat nutrients which include proteins (amino acids) and peptides. Hydrolyzed wheat protein is an oligosaccharide and an excellent source of non-animal protein. Because of its low molecular weight, it easily penetrates the hair shaft and absorbs into the inner fibers of the hair.

WHITE MUSK Details

WHITE MUSK

Musk has a fascinating scent that has been appreciated for many centuries. Originally it was used as a scent that would attract the opposite sex. Although this ancient scent was developed in Egypt, the use of Musk has spread throughout the world. Musk will enchant you with its mild freshness and sense of purity.